Clicky

▸ Website Privacy Policy

The incorporation of Quad9 in Switzerland is still in progress. Until that process is complete, the responsible party for Quad9’s data and website privacy remains CleanerDNS Inc. dba Quad9, 1442 A Walnut Street, Suite 501, Berkeley CA 94709. This document will be updated shortly when the incorporation process is complete.

0. Applicability of this Policy

This Privacy Policy for Website and Services Unrelated to DNS ("Policy") describes the privacy policies applicable to the web site, email communications, and ancillary services operated by the Quad9 Foundation ("Quad9").

This is version 1.0 of the Policy, published on Wednesday, February 17, 2021, after review and approval by Quad9's General Manager John Todd, Quad9's Chairman Bill Woodcock, and Quad9's Counsels Angelo Marchetta (Switzerland) and Steve Ryan (United States).

Quad9 may amend this policy by posting a new version, with an incremented version number, at https://quad9.net/privacy/website-policy.

Note that Quad9's main DNS service is covered under the Quad9 DNS Service Privacy Policy.

We process your data, which is collected when you visit our website in compliance with the applicable data protection regulations, under the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and, if applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

In the following, we inform you about the data processing when you visit our website. This Privacy Policy does not describe policies and procedures of the Quad9 DNS Service and on the collection, use and disclosure of information and the services, data, infrastructure or applications we offer to users of our services.

If you have data protection concerns relating the processing of your personal data on this website, you can report them to the following contact address: Quad9 c/o SWITCH, Werdstrasse 2, P.O. Box, CH-2021 Zurich, or via email to support@quad9.net.

1.0 Collected Data

1.1 Logfiles

When you visit our website, any or all of the following information may be stored in server log files:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of access
  • URL of the previously visited website (referrer URL)
  • URL of the retrieved file
  • Server status code
  • Operating system used
  • Browser used
  • Transfer protocol used (e.g. HTTP)

This information, which is automatically transmitted by your browser, is technically necessary in particular for the error-free display of the requested content, the detection of faults, detection of abuse or unexpected usage, and for statistical analysis. Server log files are automatically deleted after 24 months.

1.2 Cookies and other technologies

Quad9's website does not use cookies and other technologies such as web beacons and pixel tags.

1.3 Social Media

On our website you can find icons of social media platforms. These are simple links that forward you to the respective platform when you click on them. We do not use any specific code from these platforms so no data are automatically transferred when you browse our website. If you click on one of these links, you leave our website, and the respective provider of the platform directly controls which data are collected. Using the referrer URL, the platform can see that you have previously been on our website. If you are logged in with your account at the relevant platform, the content of our site can be linked to your profile on the platform, which means that the platform can directly link your visit to our website with your user account.

Additional information on the purpose and scope of data collection and further processing by the relevant social media platforms, as well as on your rights, can be found in the privacy statements of the respective social media providers.

1.4 Support and Contact

If you contact Quad9 on one of our email addresses or through the contact form, we may communicate with you using the email address you contacted us with or you provided us through the form.

To manage inquiries, we use the ticket system of the provider Zendesk Inc., a company headquartered in the State of California in the United States, in order to be able to process user inquiries faster and more efficiently.

Zendesk uses the users' data only for the technical processing of the requests and does not pass them on to third parties. To use Zendesk, at least a correct e-mail address is required. In the course of processing service requests, it may be necessary to collect further data. The use of Zendesk is optional and serves to improve and accelerate our customer and user service.

Quad9 has staff that operates outside of the EEA, based on time and availability your request may be answered from USA, Canada, Nepal or South Africa.

1.5 Newsletter

Through our electronic newsletter you remain informed about current topics regarding Quad9 and our Service. To subscribe to the newsletter, you can register on our website, by providing us your email address and on an optional basis your first and last name. The registration of an e-mail address for the newsletter and media releases is done via the opt-in procedure. Each mail sent contains a link with which the addressee can unsubscribe from the newsletter list.

We use the provider MailChimp to send our newsletter. Mailchimp is an online marketing platform operated by The Rocket Science Group LLC, a company headquartered in the State of Georgia in the United States. The e-mail addresses of the subscribers to our newsletters and, if applicable, their first and last names are stored on Mailchimp's servers in the USA. Mailchimp uses this information on our behalf to send and evaluate the newsletters. Mailchimp can use this data to optimize its own services. However, Mailchimp does not write to the recipients independently. Your data may also be passed on to third parties to fulfill the listed purposes. Likewise, Mailchimp reserves the right to share your data for advertising purposes in collaborations with advertising networks and social media.

Through so-called "web beacons" (these are small graphics in HTML emails) MailChimp can determine whether the email has arrived, whether it has been opened and whether links have been clicked. All this information is stored on the MailChimp servers. This gives us statistical evaluations and allows us to see exactly how well our newsletter was received by you.

2.0 Retention Periods for your Personal Data

Except where more precise information has been provided, we will process and store your personal data for as long this is necessary to fulfil our legal obligations or the purposes pursued through the processing.

3.0 Data Security

We have taken appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access and misuse such as restricting the number of persons who have access to personal data, minimizing the number of systems that collect or interact with personal data, and ensuring our vendors or partners which may interact with personal data have data control and policy structures pertaining to personal data that are compliant with the laws and regulations under which Quad9 operates.

4.0 Your Rights

You have the right to receive information about your personal data processed by us in writing and free of charge at any time. You also have the right to correct, delete and limit the processing of data, as well as the release of certain personal data for transfer to another controller. Insofar as processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent with effect for the future. You will find the relevant contact details in the introduction to this privacy statement.

In addition, every data subject has the right to enforce his/her rights in court or to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority. The competent data protection au-thority of Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch).

-end-

This Policy is published under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike license.